Washington Legislature passes multiple bills with significant tax changes
[…] c. B&O investment income deduction
The recent Washington Supreme Court decision, Antio v. Washington State Department of Revenue, held that the deduction for the amounts derived from investment income are limited to income earned through investments incidental to the main purpose of the taxpayer’s business rather than the main business purpose.
The Legislature, as detailed in the bill, intends on providing clarity around the definition of ‘incidental to the main purpose of the business’ for purposes of the deduction through its statutory revision. Specifically, the revision at RCW 82.04.4281 would allow a person to deduct “amounts derived from investments that are incidental to the main purpose of the person’s business. Investments are incidental to the main purpose of the person’s business if the total worldwide gross income derived from such investments is less than five percent of the person's total worldwide gross income of the business annually.”
Additionally, the Legislation further specifies who can deduct investment income regardless of whether the investments are incidental to the main purpose of the business. This includes:
- Nonprofit organizations;
- Collective investment vehicles;